Privacy & Cookies

1. Privacy Policy

1. General

European Leisure Jobs takes care of the privacy of his users. On the 25th of May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation will apply. From that date, the privacy legislation will be the same throughout the European Union. This Privacy Policy has been drawn up in accordance with this regulation.

2. Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

European Leisure Support and its activities (including European Leisure Jobs and European Leisure Academy), located at J. C. Dirkxpad 7, 5631 BZ Eindhoven, The Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of your data.

3. What personal information do we collect?

We only store the data that you leave yourself via forms on our website or via forms that we send to you via e-mail or post.

3.1 Personal and contact information

When you apply for one of our vacancies, we ask for your contact details, including name, first name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, but also your language and birthdate. We also want to know if you have a drivers license. Optionally, we ask you to upload your passport photo and your curriculum vitae. When you sign up for our newsletter (or job alert), we naturally ask you your e-mail address, name and first name.

3.2 Chat

If you have a chat conversation with us, we only record a short description of your problem or question and its result. We do not record personal information as long as you do not wish to share it with us.

3.3 Personal data that is automatically collected on our website

We use cookies on this website for analytical purposes. Your data is not used at the personal level but anonymous. At the same time, cookies ensure that you can use this site in a user-friendly way (for example by temporarily remembering your entered data). If you want to know more about the way we handle cookies, then we refer to our cookie page where you can adapt your preferences.

4. Why do we process your personal data?

4.1 To help you in your search for a suitable job or internship

The provision of your personal data is necessary for the completion of the selection procedure. Via our job alert, we try to present you suitable offers in accordance to your profile.

4.2 To help you get a decent education

Thanks to your data, we can ensure that you can go to one of the parties with whom we work together for training according to your wishes.

4.3 To improve your customer experience

The online data we collect during your website visit are used for:

  • Internal analysis on anonymized data to make your website visit even more pleasant and more targeted in the future;
  • Internal analysis on anonymized data, for example, to know how many people view our vacancies;
  • To be able to send you messages according to your wishes and interests.

5. With whom do we share your personal data?

5.1 Contact details following an application

The information we gather during the application process is shared internally by our colleagues who handle your application and with potential employers. We assume that you’re okay with this, after all you have applied for a job or internship. This way we can best help you get the job or internship. When we have a match and offer you a job or internship, we share your information with your (future) colleagues. This way you can start well prepared. Of course this all happens within the framework of the application process and/or placement. Don’t want us to share your details? Simply let us know.

5.2 Contact details in response to a request for training

The information we collect for following a course is shared on the one hand with the internal managers and on the other hand with the potential parties that are responsible for your training. European Leisure Academy will also share results with the employer (applications, initiator, etc.).

5.3 Contact details for communication via the job alert

Your name, first name and e-mail address obtained during registration on our newsletter are not shared with third parties.

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep records of people who were not retained for the job or internship for a maximum of one year. If you wish us to delete your data from our databases before, you can always report this via privacy@europeanleisuresupport.com. We keep personal data of students or selected candidates up to 5 years after the training of the selection procedure.

Newsletter subscribers are kept in our e-mail software system for up to 1 year after their cancellation date. This only concerns the data that they have left during registration (first name, name and e-mail address).

7. Your right of access

You have the right to receive, free of charge, the personal data that is stored with us at any time.

Contact us by e-mail via privacy@europeanleisuresupport.com, please provide your name, address and telephone number so that we can verify your identity. After all, we want to be sure that you are the person to whom we make the data known.

8. Your right to correction, deletion and transferability of your data

If your personal details are not correct (for example, you have moved), you can provide us with the correct information free of charge via privacy@europeanleisuresupport.com.

You can let us know about the deletion of all your data from our files.

If you wish to obtain your data in the form of an electronic medium (for example in an Excel file), you can also request this via privacy@europeanleisuresupport.com. We only provide the personal data after checking the identity of the person requesting the data, and that within the statutory period of one month after your request.

For each type of request, make sure that you record all your contact details so that we can deal with your request directly for the right person and the correct address. So be sure to mention name, first name, date of birth, address, e-mail address and possibly telephone number.

9. Your right to object

You can oppose the processing of your personal data. If you do not want us to use your details for filling in a suitable vacancy, you can indicate this via privacy@europeanleisuresupport.com. As mentioned in point 6 above, your data will automatically be removed from our recruitment system one year after your application. You can unsubscribe from our job alert, via the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

10. Safety

European Leisure Support has developed security measures that are technically and organisationally adapted to avoid the destruction, loss, forgery, modification, unauthorised access or notification by mistake to third parties of your personal data and any other unauthorised processing of data.

We guarantee that in the event of misuse of your personal data, caused by shortcomings in its safety provisions, we will take responsibility for this and will compensate for any damage that has been proven. In no case can we, however, be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage resulting from incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data. It is important in this respect that you, as an applicant, comply with the safety regulations, for example by preventing any unauthorised access to your registration address. You are solely responsible for the use made of your computer and IP address, as well as for its confidentiality. European Leisure Support keep the applicant informed that our website may contain links, hyperlinks or references to other sites that they do not monitor and to which this Privacy Policy does not apply. These sites are not managed by us. We are not responsible for the content of such websites to which reference is made, and also not for the products or services mentioned on it European Leisure Support therefore advise you to carefully read every privacy policy of every site you visit, as this may differ from this Privacy Policy.

11. Data protection authority

This Privacy Policy has been drawn up in accordance with the new European regulations:  the General Data Protection Regulation. In case of complaint, you can always contact your local data protection authority or the Dutch Data Protection Commissioner: ‘Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens’, which is the leading supervisory authority of European Leisure Support. You can contact the Dutch Data Protection Commissioner at following address: Postbus 93374 -2509 AJ DEN HAAG, THE NETHERLANDS – Tel:00 31 (0)900 – 2001 201.

12. Acceptance

By using our website and our services you accept all provisions of this Privacy Policy and you agree that European Leisure Support collect and process your data in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

13. Contact

For any additional information or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us via e-mail at privacy@europeanleisuresupport.com or in writing at the following address: J. C. Dirkxpad 7, 5631 BZ Eindhoven, The Netherlands.

2. Cookies

1. Use of cookies

This website is using “cookies”. A cookie is a little file which is sent with the website’s page and the Flash app. It is stored by your browser in the hard drive of your computer. You can disable the cookies into your browser, but the running of the website will be degraded.

Because of our website, a cookie is collected by the american society Google as part of the Google Analytics service. We use this service in order to follow and to make reports about the user’s behavior on our website. Google can also transfer this information to a third party if and only if, it is under a legal duty, or if this third party is using this information on behalf of Google. We don’t have any power and influence on this process. The information that we are collected, are as anonymous as possible, your IP address is for example not transmitted. The information are stored by Google on  servers in United States of America.

3. Downloads